List of arbitrators

The Recommendatory List of the ICAC Arbitrators includes 115 arbitrators from 38 countries who are the leading practitioners and most respected academicians recommended in arbitration by reputable international legal rankings, including Chambers & Partners, Legal 500 and Who’s Who Legal.

 

Each arbitrator in the list has an indication of: (1) mother tongue of the arbitrator; (2) foreign languages according to the level of knowledge: A – able to take part in the proceedings and in preparation of the procedural documents in the corresponding language; B – able to estimate written materials in corresponding language.

ABDEL WAHAB, Mohamed, S.

ABDEL WAHAB, Mohamed, S.

ABDEL WAHAB, Mohamed, S.

Arab Republic of Egypt

Professor of International Arbitration, Private International Law and English Contract Law, Cairo University; Founding Partner & Head of International Arbitration, Construction and Energy Groups; Dean, Africa Arbitration Academy.

Formerly: Faculty of Law, Cairo University, Egypt, Chair of Private International Law Department; Institute of International Business Law (IDAI), University of Paris Sorbonne in Cooperation with the Faculty of Law, Cairo University, Egypt, Professor of Conflict of Laws and International Arbitration.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Concessions, Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, ІТ.

Languages: Arabic (native), English (A), French (B).

AKINCI Ziya

AKINCI Ziya

AKINCI Ziya

Republic of Türkiye

PhD, Professor of Private International Law, and Head of the Department at Galatasaray University; Founding Partner at Akıncı Law.

Formerly: member of ICC Court of Arbitration.

Specialization: Concessions, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments.

Languages: Turkish (native), English (A), German (B).

ALEXIEV Assen Zahariev

ALEXIEV Assen Zahariev

ALEXIEV Assen Zahariev

Republic of Bulgaria

Independent arbitrator; Domain name panelist at WIPO; Domain name panelist at the Czech Arbitration Court; Vice-chairman of the KRIB Court of Arbitration; European Trademark and Design Attorney; member of the ICC Commission on Arbitration and ADR; Member of the ICC Task Force on National rules of procedure for recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards pursuant to the New York Convention of 1958; Country Reporter for Bulgaria, Institute for Transnational Arbitration, Dallas, TX.

Formerly: Member of the ICC Court; Partner, Sabev and Partners Law Firm, Sofia.

Specialization: Construction, Defense Industry, International Trade, IP, Pharmaceuticals.

Languages: Bulgarian (native), English (A), French, Russian (B).

ATAMANOVA Yuliya

ATAMANOVA Yuliya

ATAMANOVA Yuliya

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Associate Professor, Attorney-At-Law; Partner, LCF Law Group.

Formerly: Head of the Scientific Center for Legal Support of the Development of Science and Technology of the Scientific-Research Institute of Intellectual Property of the National Academy of Law Sciences of Ukraine; Professor of the Department of Commercial Law of the Yaroslav Mudryi National Law University.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Construction, IP, International Trade, Pharmaceuticals.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A).

BAIER Anton

BAIER Anton

BAIER Anton

Republic of Austria

Doctor of Law, Honorary President of the Vienna International Arbitral Centre (VIAC).

Formerly: President of the Vienna International Arbitral Centre (VIAC); Member of ICC Commission of Arbitration and ADR.

Specialization: Construction, International Trade, Investments, Pharmaceuticals.

Languages: German (native), English (A).

BALTAG Crina

BALTAG Crina

BALTAG Crina

Romania

PhD, Associate Professor in International Arbitration, Stockholm University; Founding Partner, BaltagLaw.

Formerly: Queen Mary University of London, Centre for Commercial Law Studies, UK, Adjunct Senior Lecturer in Law; University of Bedfordshire, UK, Senior Lecturer in Law.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, IP.

Languages: Romanian (native), English, Portuguese (A), Swedish, French (B).

BALIUK Galyna

BALIUK Galyna

BALIUK Galyna

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor of the National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv.

Formerly: Chief of Department and Secretary of Kyiv District Executive Committee of the Council of People’s Deputies; Assosiate Professor of the Chair of Economic Law of the National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv.

Specialization: Concessions, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, Corporate Disputes.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), German (B).

BELIANEVYCH Olena

BELIANEVYCH Olena

BELIANEVYCH Olena

Ukraine

Professor of the Department of Civil Law and Procedure of Vasyl Stus Donetsk National University (Vinnytsia); member of the Scientific Advisory Council to the Supreme Court; Attorney-at-Law.

Formerly: Associate Professor, Professor, Department of Economic Law of the National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv.

Specialization: Concessions, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Privatization, Public Procurement.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English (B).

BERŽANSKIENĖ Renata

BERŽANSKIENĖ Renata

BERŽANSKIENĖ Renata

Republic of Lithuania

Doctor of Law, General Counsel at ORLEN Lietuva, AB; ICC International Court of Arbitration member; Listed in the list of Vilnius Court of Commercial Arbitration.

Formerly: Chairman of Arbitration and Mediation Commission, ICC Lithuania; Member, Permanent Court of Arbitration.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Real Estate.

Languages: Lithuanian (native), English (A), Polish, Russian (B).

BILLIET Philippe

BILLIET Philippe

BILLIET Philippe

Kingdom of Belgium

Managing Partner at Billiet & Co Law firm; Director of Diplomatic World Institute; Lecturer at VUB University (Brussels).

Formerly: Lawyer at Hammonds LLP and DBB Law.

Specialization: Concessions, Corporate Disputes, Investments, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Dutch (native), English, French (A), German (B).

BONNİN Victor

BONNİN Victor

BONNİN Victor

Kingdom of Spain

Partner, VBArbitration.

Formerly: Allen & Overy, Madrid and London International Arbitration Associate; J&A Garrigues, Madrid, Spain Arbitration Associate.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Investments.

Languages: Spanish and Catalan (native), Engish, French, Portuguese (A), German (B).

BRYCH Włodzimierz

BRYCH Włodzimierz

BRYCH Włodzimierz

Republic of Poland

The President of the Arbitration Court at the Arbitration and Mediation Association of Nowy Tomysl (Poland).

Formerly: The President of the Arbitration Court at the Nowy Tomysl Chamber of Commerce.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, Privatization.

Languages: Polish (native), Russian (A), Ukrainian, English, French, Spanish (B).

BURAI-KOVÁCS János

BURAI-KOVÁCS János

BURAI-KOVÁCS János

Hungary

Doctor of Law, Attorney, President of the Court of Arbitration attached to the HCCI; Partner, BPSS Law Firm.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Real Estate.

Languages: Hungarian (native), English, German (A).

BURD Gene M.

BURD Gene M.

BURD Gene M.

USA

Partner, FisherBroyles LLP.

Formerly: Arnall Golden Gregory LLP, Washington D.C.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Russian, English (native), Ukrainian (B).

BUSSE Daniel

BUSSE Daniel

BUSSE Daniel

Federal Republic of Germany

Doctor, Founding Partner of Busse Disputes Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH.

Formerly: Partner at Allen & Overy LLP; Partner at Lovells, Frankfurt.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Insurance, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: German (native), English (A), French (B).

BUTLER William Elliott

BUTLER William Elliott

BUTLER William Elliott

USA, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Doctor of Law, Professor, John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law, Dickinson Law, Pennsylvania State University; Emeritus Professor of Comparative Law, University College London.

Formerly: Professor of Comparative Law, University College London.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Insurance, International Trade, Investments.

Languages: English (native), Russian (A), French (B).

BĚLOHLÁVEK Alexander

BĚLOHLÁVEK Alexander

BĚLOHLÁVEK Alexander

Czech Republic

Doctor of Law, Professor, Attorney-at-Law, Managing Partner at Law offices Bělohlávek; Professor of the Department of International Law, Faculty of Law, West Bohemia University, Prague; Professor of the Department of Law, Faculty of Economics, VSB Technical University, Ostrava.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, International Trade, Investments, Private International Law.

Languages: Czech, German (native), English, Russian (A), Polish, Ukrainian, Icelandic (B).

BYELOUSOV Pavlo

BYELOUSOV Pavlo

BYELOUSOV Pavlo

Ukraine

Partner, Attorney at AEQUO Attorneys at law.

Formerly: Attorney, Senior Associate at Law firm “Vasil Kisil and Partners”; Deputy Chairman of the Center for International Law, Kyiv, Ukraine.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, International Trade.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English, Russian (A), Swedish (B).

CHAYKHOUNI Jamal

CHAYKHOUNI Jamal

CHAYKHOUNI Jamal

Dominion of Canada

Doctor Engineer, CEO owner, Al Marsat Project Development (UAE).

Formerly: Expert witness /Chief Engineer; Projects Director and International consultant with ICAO.

Specialization: Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, Real Estate.

Languages: English (native), Arabic (A), French (B).

CHERNEV Silvy Vassilev

CHERNEV Silvy Vassilev

CHERNEV Silvy Vassilev

Republic of Bulgaria

Doctor of Law, Honorary president of the Court of Arbitration at the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CA at the BCCI); Professor in Civil Procedure and ADR; Attorney-at-Law.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade.

Languages: Bulgarian (native), English, Russian (A), French, Italian, German (B).

CHERNYKH Yuliya

CHERNYKH Yuliya

CHERNYKH Yuliya

Ukraine

Associate professor, University of Oslo; Associate professor, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences.

Formerly: Partner, Counsel, ARBITRADE.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, International Trade.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English, Norwegian (A), French, Polish, Swedish, Danish (B).

ĆIRIĆ Alexandar

ĆIRIĆ Alexandar

ĆIRIĆ Alexandar

Republic of Serbia

Doctor of Law, Professor of the University; Independent Arbitrator.

Formerly: Dean of the Faculty of Law of the University in Nis, Vice President of the Foreign Trade Court of Arbitration attached to the Chamber of Economy of Serbia.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Defense Industry, Investments, International Trade.

Languages: Serbian (native), Russian, Bulgarian (A), English, French, Ukrainian (B).

CHYZHYKOV Gennadiy

CHYZHYKOV Gennadiy

CHYZHYKOV Gennadiy

Ukraine

Doctor of Economics, President of the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Honorary Consul of France in Donetsk; Merited Economist of Ukraine.

Formerly: President of Donetsk Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Energy & Natural Resources, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English, French (A).

DASSER Felix

DASSER Felix

DASSER Felix

Swiss Confederation

Dr. iur., Partner at Homburger; Professor of law (Titularprofessor) at University of Zurich; President of Swiss Arbitration Association.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Insurance, International Trade.

Languages: German (native), English (A), French (B).

DATSENKO Kseniia

DATSENKO Kseniia

DATSENKO Kseniia

Ukraine

General Director of the Publishing Organization “World of Law”; Chief Editor of “Legal Weekly” newspaper.

Formerly: Chief Editor of “Legal Newspaper” by the Publishing Organization “Justinian”, senior associate of Ukrainian-Czech joint venture “Kontur PK”.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Defense Industry, IP, International Trade, Real Estate.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English, Polish (B).

DOMINAS Gediminas

DOMINAS Gediminas

DOMINAS Gediminas

Republic of Lithuania

Partner, Law firm WALLESS; Fellow, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators.

Formerly: Partner, Law Firm DOMINAS & PARTNERS; Partner, Law Firm Bernotas & Dominas GLIMSTEDT.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, Real Estate.

Languages: Lithuanian (native), English, Russian (A).

DOZSA Daniel

DOZSA Daniel

DOZSA Daniel

Hungary

Vice-President for Hungary, Spanish Arbitration Club; Partner at Queritius International Dispute Resolution Firm; Guest Lecturer and Ph.D. Candidate, International Dispute Resolution: Leiden Law School, The Netherlands.

Formerly: Counsel, Senior Associate, International Arbitration, Dechert LLP, London; Senior Associate, International Arbitration, Weil, Washington, D.C.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Investments, Privatization.

Languages: Hungarian, English (native), Spanish (A), French (B).

DRIZHCHANY Igor*

DRIZHCHANY Igor*

DRIZHCHANY Igor*

Ukraine

Member of the Supervisory Board of PJSC “The Real Estate of Capital”, Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Deputy Procurator General of Ukraine; Head of the Security Service of Ukraine; Deputy Secretary of the National Security and Defence Council of Ukraine.

Specialization: Defense Industry, International Trade, Real Estate, Public Procurement, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A).

* Temporarily does not participate in the consideration of cases.

DUBOVSKÝ Miroslav

DUBOVSKÝ Miroslav

DUBOVSKÝ Miroslav

Hungary

Managing Partner, DLA Piper Prague LLP.

Formerly: Partner, Weinhold Legal; Managing Partner, Hogan Lovells Prague.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, Defense Industry, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Investments.

Languages: Czech (native), English, Slovak, Spanish, Russian (A).

FARREN Ania

FARREN Ania

FARREN Ania

Republic of Poland, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Partner, Fieldfisher; Arbitrator, Arbitra International.

Formerly: Partner, Omnia Strategy LLP London; Managing Director, Vanin Capital London.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments.

Languages: English (native), French, Polish (B).

FU Ka Min

FU Ka Min

FU Ka Min

People’s Republic of China (Hong Kong), Dominion of Canada

Partner, Mayer Brown.

Formerly: Senior Associate, Mayer Brown.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, IT, Real Estate.

Languages: English, Cantonese, Mandarin (native).

GESSEL-KALINOWSKA VEL KALISZ, Beata

GESSEL-KALINOWSKA VEL KALISZ, Beata

GESSEL-KALINOWSKA VEL KALISZ, Beata

Republic of Poland

Doctor of Law, founding and senior partner of GESSEL Attorneys at Law office in Warsaw; Adjunct Professor in commercial arbitration as well as M&A transactions at the Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University in Warsaw (UKSW); Honorary President of the Lewiatan Court of Arbitration; Board Member of the Polish Arbitration Association; Member of the Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce Arbitrators’ Council.

Formerly: President of Lewiatan Court of Arbitration, Warsaw; member of the ICC International Court of Arbitration, Paris.

Specialization: Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Privatization, M&A/PE.

Languages: Polish (native), English (A), Russian (B).

GOROVA Karyna

GOROVA Karyna

GOROVA Karyna

Ukraine

Associate Partner of Interlegal, Head of the Contracts&Arbitration Department.

Formerly: Senior Associate at Interlegal.

Specialization: Insurance, Investments, International Trade, Maritime Disputes, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A).

GRYNCHYSHYN Volodymyr

GRYNCHYSHYN Volodymyr

GRYNCHYSHYN Volodymyr

Ukraine

Candidate of Law, Assistant Professor, Chief of the Legal Department of the Subsidiary Company “AVTO International”, Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Legal Adviser of the Subsidiary Company “Mazda Motors Ukraine”; Deputy Head of the Department of Legal Regulations of Economy of Kyiv National Economic University.

Specialization: Investments, Insurance, IP, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), English (B).

GRYSHKO Sergiy

GRYSHKO Sergiy

GRYSHKO Sergiy

Ukraine

Head of Sergiy Gryshko’s Attorney Bureau Queritius Ukraine.

Formerly: Deputy Director-Head of Arbitration and Litigation Practice at Redcliffe Partners, Kyiv; Senior Associate with CMS Cameron McKenna, Kyiv.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Energy & Natural Resources, Insurance, Investments, Corporate Disputes.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English, Russian (A), French (B).

HUMENIUK Vasyl

HUMENIUK Vasyl

HUMENIUK Vasyl

Ukraine

Candidate of Economics, Senior Researcher of the Institute for Economics and Forecasting of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, CEO of “Intelligent studios of human activity” Private Enterprise.

Formerly: Deputy Head of the Economic Department, Head of the Sector of Economic development forecasts and analysis of the Secretariat of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine.

Specialization: Concessions, Corporate Disputes, Investments, International Trade, Public Procurement.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), English (B).

HEIDER Manfred

HEIDER Manfred

HEIDER Manfred

Republic of Austria

Special Counsel, Konrad Partners, Vienna.

Formerly: Secretary General, Vienna International Arbitral Centre (VIAC); Secretary General & Member of the Board, Vienna Stock Exchange.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, International Trade.

Languages: German (native), English (A), French, Italian (B).

HASCHER Dominique Thibault

HASCHER Dominique Thibault

HASCHER Dominique Thibault

French Republic

Supreme Court Judge (France).

Formerly: General Counsel and Deputy Secretary General International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) International Court of Arbitration; Professor of Law, Université Panthéon-Sorbonne, University College London, University of Texas at Austin School of Law.

Specialization: Defense Industry, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Investments, Public Procurement.

Languages: French (native), English (A).

HAPP Richard

HAPP Richard

HAPP Richard

Federal Republic of Germany

Partner, Co-head of Luther’s Complex Disputes Team; Board member of the DIS, President of the DIS Council.

Specialization: Energy & Natural Resources, Investments.

Languages: German (native), English (A).

HOBER Kaj

HOBER Kaj

HOBER Kaj

Kingdom of Sweden

Doctor of Law, Professor emeritus of International Investment and Trade Law, Uppsala University.

Formerly: Partner, White&Case; Partner, Manheimer Swartling.

Specialization: Concessions, Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, Privatization.

Languages: Swedish (native), English, Russian, German (A), French, Spanish, Ukrainian (B).

IVASCHENKO Volodymyr

IVASCHENKO Volodymyr

IVASCHENKO Volodymyr

Ukraine

Retired Judge of the Constitutional Court of Ukraine; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Chief of the Law Department of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine; Deputy Minister of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine; Chief of the Department of the Administration of the President of Ukraine.

Specialization: International Trade.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (B).

KASYNYUK Ivan

KASYNYUK Ivan

KASYNYUK Ivan

Ukraine

Partner at the law firm AGA Partners; Attorney-at-Law.

Formerly: Senior Lawyer of JSC “Obolon”; Chairman of the Committee on Agricultural Law of the Ukrainian Bar Association.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Maritime Disputes.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English, Russian (A).

KLIMCHUK Andrii

KLIMCHUK Andrii

KLIMCHUK Andrii

Ukraine

Director General of “Latunia” LLC; Deputy Chairman of the Permanent Court of Arbitration at the Ukrainian CCI.

Formerly: Director General of “Dopomoga” Legal Advice Bureau; Legal adviser of Motor-Transport Enterprise.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Defense Industry, International Trade, Maritime Disputes, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English, Russian (A), Polish (B).

KNUTS Gisela Görel Margareta

KNUTS Gisela Görel Margareta

KNUTS Gisela Görel Margareta

Republic of Finland

Independent Arbitrator; Vice-Chair, Finland Arbitration Institute Board of Directors (FAI); Swiss Arbitration Centre Innovation Conference Organizing Committee; ICC Commission on Arbitration and ADR, Commission and Task Force member; Veritas Pension Insurance, Chair of the Board of Directors; Aktia Bank Plc, member of shareholders’ nomination board.

Formerly: Partner, Roschier Attorneys, Ltd, Helsinki & Stockholm.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade.

Languages: Swedish (native), English, Finnish (A), German, Danish, Norwegian (B).

KOMUCZKY Michael

KOMUCZKY Michael

KOMUCZKY Michael

Republic of Austria

Attorney-at-Law at MK Legal; Lecturer for University of Applied Sciences Vienna, University of Vienna, ARS Academy.

Formerly: Attorney-at-law, Partner at Lansky, Ganzger, Vienna; Senior Associate at Rudolf Fiebinger, Fiebinger Polak & Partner, Vienna.

Specialization: Insurance, International Trade, IP, IT, Distribution.

Languages: German (native), English (A), Spanish (B).

KOSTYTSKA Maria

KOSTYTSKA Maria

KOSTYTSKA Maria

Ukraine, French Republic

Doctor juris, Head of the arbitration practice of Winston & Strawn’ Paris office, Paris; Partner, Winston & Strawn, Paris and Washington; Member of the International Court of Arbitration of the ICC.

Formerly: World Bank, Legal Department, trainee, Washington; United States Court of Federal Claims, trainee, Washington.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, Defense Industry, Investments, Energy & Natural Resources.

Languages: English, Ukrainian, Russian (native), French (A), Spanish (B).

KROKHMAL Volodymyr

KROKHMAL Volodymyr

KROKHMAL Volodymyr

Ukraine

Member of the editorial board of the Encyclopedia of International Law, Institute of State and Law of the Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences.

Formerly: Director for Legal Affairs of Executive Committee of Commonwealth of Independent States; Director for Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.

Specialization: Investments, International Trade, Maritime Disputes.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A), Spanish, French (B).

KRUPCHAN Olexandr

KRUPCHAN Olexandr

KRUPCHAN Olexandr

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor, Full member (Academician) of the Ukrainian National Academy of Law Sciences; Director of Burchak Scientific Research Institute of Private Law and Entrepreneurship of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Jurisconsult, Legal adviser, Deputy Director on Commerce of Bakul Institute for Superhard Materials of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine; Associate Professor of Law Chair of Kyiv State Economic University.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Defense Industry, Investments, IP, International Trade.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), English (B).

KRUPKO Petro

KRUPKO Petro

KRUPKO Petro

Ukraine

Member of the Presidium of the International Commercial Arbitration Court at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Chairman of the Permanent Court of Arbitration at the Ukrainian CCI; Minister of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine; People’s Deputy of Ukraine; First Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine.

Specialization: Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, Insurance, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), French (B).

KUBIČEK Pavol

KUBIČEK Pavol

KUBIČEK Pavol

Slovak Republic

Doctor of Law, Professor of Commercial Law.

Formerly: Dean of the Faculty of Law of the Comenius University in Bratislava; President of the Arbitration Court at the Slovak Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, International Trade.

Languages: Slovak (native), Russian (A), German (B).

KURZYNSKY-SINGER Eugenia

KURZYNSKY-SINGER Eugenia

KURZYNSKY-SINGER Eugenia

Federal Republic of Germany

Ph.D., Independent expert and consultant on legal systems in Eastern Europe; “Privatdozentin” at the University of Hamburg.

Formerly: Senior research fellow at the Max Planck Institute for Comparative and International Private Law, Head of the Regional Unit for Russia and other CIS Countries.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, Privatization, Real Estate.

Languages: German (native), English, Russian (A), Ukrainian (B).

KUZNETSOVA Nataliia

KUZNETSOVA Nataliia

KUZNETSOVA Nataliia

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor; Vice-President of the Ukrainian National Academy of Law Sciences, Full Member (Academician), Member of the Presidium of the Ukrainian National Academy of Law Sciences; Professor of the Chair of Civil Law of the Faculty of Law of the Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University.

Formerly: Associate Professor, Head of the Chair of Civil Law of the Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University; Vice-President – Head of the Kyiv Regional Center of the Ukrainian National Academy of Law Sciences.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, Real Estate.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English (A).

LEHTINEN Leena

LEHTINEN Leena

LEHTINEN Leena

Republic of Finland

Doctor of Economy, Candidate of Law, Docent emerita at Tampere University and Turku University.

Formerly: Acting professor (Commercial law), University Vaasa; Assisting professor (Commercial law), Turku School of Economics and Business Administration.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, Privatization, Real Estate.

Languages: Finnish (native), Russian, Ukrainian, Polish (A), English, German, Swedish (B).

LI Hu

LI Hu

LI Hu

People’s Republic of China

Doctor in law, Vice Chairman, China Maritime Arbitration Commission (CMAC).

Formerly: Deputy Secretary General, China International Economics and Trade Arbitration Commission (CIETAC).

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, Maritime Disputes, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Chinese (native), English (A).

LINCAUTAN Vladimir

LINCAUTAN Vladimir

LINCAUTAN Vladimir

Kingdom of Belgium, Republic of Moldova

Partner at Billiet& Co Law Firm; Founder “Justice for Ukraine” Foundation; Independent Arbitrator.

Formerly: Attorney (Luxembourg); Attorney (Antwerpen).

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Investments.

Languages: Dutch, Russian (native), French, English, Romanian (A), Ukrainian (B).

MAHMUDOVA Alida Sabir

MAHMUDOVA Alida Sabir

MAHMUDOVA Alida Sabir

Republic of Azerbaijan

Founder and Director of “Bona Mente Consulting” LLC.

Formerly: Key Legal Expert on International Trade Policy implementation, European Union (EU) funded project.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Construction, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, IP.

Languages: Azerbaijan (native), Russian, English, Turkish (A).

MAYDANYK Roman

MAYDANYK Roman

MAYDANYK Roman

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor of the Civil Law Department at the School of Law, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv; Fellow at the Commercial Law Studies, Queen Mary University of London.

Formerly: Head of the Civil Law Department at the School of Law, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, IT, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English (A), German (B).

MALSKYY Markian

MALSKYY Markian

MALSKYY Markian

Ukraine

Doctor of Law; Attorney-at-law, MCIArb; Partner, Kochanski & Partners, Poland; Professor of Warsaw University.

Formerly: Partner at Arzinger Law Firm; Chairman of Lviv regional State Administration.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, IT, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English, German, Russian, Polish (A), French (B).

 

MARMAZOV Vasyl

MARMAZOV Vasyl

MARMAZOV Vasyl

Ukraine

Candidate of Law; Attorney-at-law; Senior Visiting Researcher, University of Tokyo; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to the Republic of Korea; Deputy Minister of Economic Affairs of Ukraine; Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine; Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Ukraine.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, International Trade, Investments, Real Estate.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A).

MAVROGORDATO Zannis

MAVROGORDATO Zannis

MAVROGORDATO Zannis

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Barrister and Arbitrator at Twenty Essex.

Formerly: Barrister at 12 Gray’s Inn Square; Barrister at CMS, Bucharest; Barrister at Gide Loyrette Nouel, Paris.

Specialization: Concessions, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments.

Languages: English (native), French (A), Romanian (B).

MISTELIS Loukas Alexios

MISTELIS Loukas Alexios

MISTELIS Loukas Alexios

Hellenic Republic, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Senior Equity Partner, Clyde & Co LLP, London; Clive M Schmitthoff Professor of Transnational Commercial Law and Arbitration, Queen Mary University of London.

Formerly: Director, QMUL-UNIDROIT Institute of Transnational Commercial Law, Queen Mary University of London; Director, School of International Arbitration, Queen Mary University of London.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, Corporate Disputes, Defense Industry.

Languages: Greek (native), English, German (A), French, Spanish (B).

MORTON Robert B.

MORTON Robert B.

MORTON Robert B.

USA

Juris Doctorate, Arbitrator, Adjudicator.

Formerly: Attorney-at-Law, Police Officer.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Insurance, International Trade, Investments, IP.

Languages: English (native).

NAHNYBIDA Volodymyr

NAHNYBIDA Volodymyr

NAHNYBIDA Volodymyr

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor; Head of the Laboratory of Adaptation of National Legislation of Ukrainian to EU Law of the Research Institute of Private Law and Entrepreneurship named after Academician F.G. Burchak of the National Academy of Legal Sciences of Ukraine; Professor of Civil Law and Procedure Department at Leonid Yuzkov Khmelnytskyi University of Management and Law; Managing Partner at Genuine Law Company; Attorney-at-Law.

Formerly: Senior Lecturer, Associate Professor, Deputy Dean, and Dean of Law Faculty at Khmelnytskyi University of Management and Law.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Energy & Natural Resources, IP, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English, Russian (A).

NESTYRENKO Lyubov

NESTYRENKO Lyubov

NESTYRENKO Lyubov

Ukraine

Legal Advisor to the Office of the President of the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Member of the Presidium of the Maritime Arbitration Commission at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Member of the Expert Appeal Council at the State Regulatory Service.

Formerly: Chief of the Law Department of the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Principal Specialist of the Pension Provision Department of the Donetsk Regional Executive Committee; Senior Lecturer of the Chair of Economic Law of the Faculty of Economics and Law of the Donetsk State University.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Concessions, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), English (B).

NIZHYNSKA Iryna

NIZHYNSKA Iryna

NIZHYNSKA Iryna

Italian Republic

Candidate of Law, Associate Professor, representative of the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Italy; Associate Professor of the Higher Attestation Commission; Attorney-at-Law.

Formerly: Professor of the Civil Law Department of the National Academy of Internal Affairs of Ukraine.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Defense Industry, International Trade, Pharmaceuticals, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), English, Italian, Serbo-Croatian, Russian (A).

NOWACZYK Piotr

NOWACZYK Piotr

NOWACZYK Piotr

Republic of Poland

Independent Arbitrator & Mediator; FIDIC Accredited Adjudicator.

Formerly: President of the Court of Arbitration at the Polish Chamber of Commerce; Partner, DENTONS.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Defense Industry, International Trade, Energy & Natural Resources.

Languages: Polish (native), English, French, German, Russian (A), Italian, Spanish, Ukrainian (B).

OLESHCHENKO Viacheslav

OLESHCHENKO Viacheslav

OLESHCHENKO Viacheslav

Ukraine

Candidate of geographical sciences, Director of Scientific and Research Center for energy, nuclear and natural resources law of V.M. Koretsky Institute of State and Law of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine.

Formerly: First Deputy Head of the Chief State Legal Department of the Presidential Administration of Ukraine; Chief Consultant of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Commission on Ecology and Environmental Management.

Specialization: Energy & Natural Resources, Maritime Disputes.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), English (B).

ÖZSUNAY Ergun

ÖZSUNAY Ergun

ÖZSUNAY Ergun

Republic of Türkiye

Attorney-at-Law, E Law Office; Professor at Istanbul University, Faculty of Law; Corresponding member of UNIDROIT.

Formerly: Member of DH-BIO at the Council of Europe; Delegate, UNCITRAL Working Groups.

Specialization: Concessions, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Defense Industry, International Trade.

Languages: Turkish (native), English (A), German (B).

PALIASHVILI Irina

PALIASHVILI Irina

PALIASHVILI Irina

Ukraine

Candidate of Law, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group and Ukrainian Legal Group, Washington, D.C. and Kyiv; Independent Expert Witness in International Arbitration and Litigation.

Formerly: Co-Founder and Partner Grischenko Frishberg & Paliashvili; Member of the Chamber of Independent Experts (Ombudsmen) on the issues of foreign investment under the President of Ukraine.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, IP, International Trade.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A), Spanish, Georgian (B).

PAVLIKOVSKA Lada

PAVLIKOVSKA Lada

PAVLIKOVSKA Lada

Ukraine

Retired Permanent Representative of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine to the Constitutional Court of Ukraine.

Formerly: Attorney-at-Law, Deputy Minister of Destatization and Demonopolization Affairs of Ukraine, Deputy Minister of Economic Affairs of Ukraine.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Real Estate, Privatization.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), English (B).

PAVLOU Stavros Patrikiou

PAVLOU Stavros Patrikiou

PAVLOU Stavros Patrikiou

Republic of Cyprus, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Senior and Managing Partner, Patrikios Pavlou & Associates LLC.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Real Estate.

Languages: Greek (native), English (A).

PEREPELYNSKA Olena

PEREPELYNSKA Olena

PEREPELYNSKA Olena

Ukraine

Partner, Head of Arbitration Practice at INTEGRITES; President of the Ukrainian Arbitration Association; Vice-President of the Ukrainian National Committee of the ICC; Member of the ICC Commission on Arbitration and Alternative Dispute Resolution; Member of the ICC International Court of Arbitration.

Formerly: Member of the TIAC Court of Arbitration; Co-Head of Arbitration Practice/Senior Associate, “Sayenko Kharenko” Attorney’s office.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English, Spanish (A), German, French (B).

PETTIBONE Peter

PETTIBONE Peter

PETTIBONE Peter

USA

Doctor of Law, Independent Arbitrator & Mediator; Principal, Pettibone International ADR LLC.

Formerly: Partner, Hogan Lovells; Partner, Patterson Belknap.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, Real Estate.

Languages: English (native), Russian (A).

PODTSERKOVNYI Oleg

PODTSERKOVNYI Oleg

PODTSERKOVNYI Oleg

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor, Head of the Chair of Economic Law and Procedure of the National University “Odessa Law Academy”; Corresponding Member of the Ukrainian National Academy of Law Sciences.

Formerly: Attorney-at-Law, Senior Lecturer, Associate Professor of the Chair of Administrative and Economic Law of Odessa I.I. Mechnikov National University.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Investments, International Trade, Maritime Disputes, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A).

POHLA Asko

POHLA Asko

POHLA Asko

Republic of Estonia

Partner at Pohla & Hallmägi law firm; Chairman of Council, Arbitration Court of the Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

Formerly: Associate, Law Firm RAIDLA & PARNERS.

Specialization: Concessions, Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Maritime Disputes.

Languages: Estonian (native), English, Russian (A).

POSTOVAN Dumitru

POSTOVAN Dumitru

POSTOVAN Dumitru

Republic of Moldova

Doctor of Law, President of the International Commercial Arbitration Court at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Moldova.

Formerly: General Prosecutor of the Republic of Moldova.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Construction, IP, International Trade, Pharmaceuticals.

Languages: Moldavian, Romanian (native), Russian (A).

PRYTYKA Yurii

PRYTYKA Yurii

PRYTYKA Yurii

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Head of Chair of Civil Procedure at the Institute of Law of the National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine; Professor of the Department of Justice of the National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), French, Russian (A), English (B).

PUHARIČ Krešimir

PUHARIČ Krešimir

PUHARIČ Krešimir

Republic of Slovenia

Doctor of Law, Professor Emeritus at New University; Professor Emeritus at the University of Ljubljana; Director of the Institute for arbitration and corporation law in Ljubljana; Honorary President of the Permanent Arbitration Court at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia.

Formerly: President of the Permanent Arbitration Court at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia; Founder of the Institute of Arbitration and Corporate Law.

Specialization: Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, IP, Maritime Disputes, Real Estate.

Languages: Slovenian (native), Croatian, Italian, German (A), English, Russian (B).

RADICATI DI BROZOLO Luca G.

RADICATI DI BROZOLO Luca G.

RADICATI DI BROZOLO Luca G.

Italian Republic, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Professor, Partner, ArbLit Radicati di Brozolo Sabatini Benedettelli Torsello; member of the Milan Bar; Vice-President, London Court of International Arbitration; Member of ICSID Panel of Arbitrators.

Formerly: Tenured Professor of Private International Law, Catholic University of Milan; Member, ICC International Court of Arbitration.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Defense Industry, Privatization.

Languages: Italian, English (native), French, Spanish (A), German (B).

RAM Harshitha

RAM Harshitha

RAM Harshitha

Republic of India

Attorney and International Arbitrator – Lex Apotheke; Professor, Michigan State University, Project Leader, International ADR Academy Project.

Formerly: Research Associate, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, UK.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, IP, IT, International Trade, Maritime Disputes.

Languages: English, Tamil (native), Hindi, French (B).

RAPOLAS Evaldas

RAPOLAS Evaldas

RAPOLAS Evaldas

Republic of Lithuania

Partner, Magnusson Lithuania, Kaunas, Lithuania; Lecturer, Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas, Lithuania.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Insurance, International Trade, Investments, Real Estate.

Languages: Lithuanian (native), English, Russian (A).

RIHAR Petra

RIHAR Petra

RIHAR Petra

Swiss Confederation, Republic of Slovenia

Doctor of Law, Attorney-at-law/Partner LANTER.

Formerly: Senior Associate with Schellenberg Wittmer, Zurich; Associate and Senior Associate with WilmerHale, London.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Privatization, Public Procurement.

Languages: Slovenian, English, German (native), Croatian, Serbian (A), French, Italian, Russian (B).

RIŽNIK Peter

RIŽNIK Peter

RIŽNIK Peter

Republic of Slovenia

Independent arbitrator and tribunal secretary practice; Board Member: Arbitration Association of Central and Eastern Europe (ArbCEE); Global Co-Director of the Young ICCA Mentoring Program (Young ICCA); Habilitated lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of Maribo; ICC Commission on Arbitration and ADR, Task Force on Corruption: Member.

Formerly: Counsel, Konrad Partners, Vienna; Senior Advisor, Ljubljana Arbitration Centre.

Specialization: Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, IT, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Slovenian (native), English, German, Croatian, Serbian, Bosnian, Montenegrin (A), French, Romanian, Danish (B).

ROBERTSON Stephen

ROBERTSON Stephen

ROBERTSON Stephen

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Senior Consultant, HKA GLOBAL LTD.

Formerly: Deputy Area Commercial Manager, KBR; Contract & Commercial Consultant, QUANTUM QATAR.

Specialization: Construction.

Languages: English (native).

ROGOVYI Vasyl

ROGOVYI Vasyl

ROGOVYI Vasyl

Ukraine

Candidate of Economics, Merited Economist of Ukraine.

Formerly: First Deputy Minister of Economic Affairs of Ukraine, Minister of Economic Affairs of Ukraine; First Deputy Head of the Administration of the President of Ukraine; Deputy Secretary of the National Security and Defence Council of Ukraine.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, Investments, Privatization, Insurance.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A).

SULLIVAN Julia Elizabeth

SULLIVAN Julia Elizabeth

SULLIVAN Julia Elizabeth

USA, Republic of Ireland

Arbitrator, Law Office of Julia E Sullivan, LLC, currently serving on the panels of the International Centre for Dispute Resolution, the American Arbitration Association, the International Centre for Conflict Prevention and Resolution, and the U.S. Financial Industry Regulatory Authority.

Formerly: Partner & Practice Manager, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP; Partner, Sidley Austin Brown & Wood, LLP.

Specialization: Concessions, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, Privatization.

Languages: English (native).

SELIVON Mykola

SELIVON Mykola

SELIVON Mykola

Ukraine

Candidate of Law, Academician of the Ukrainian National Academy of Law Sciences; President of the International Commercial Arbitration Court and the Maritime Arbitration Commission at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to the Republic of Kazakhstan; Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Ukraine; Deputy Minister and later First Deputy Minister of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Maritime Disputes, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), German (B).

SHAIKENOV Valikhan

SHAIKENOV Valikhan

SHAIKENOV Valikhan

Republic of Kazakhstan

Founding Principal of Shaikenov Law Experts (SHEL), expert, arbitrator; Delegate to the ICC Commission on Arbitration and ADR; Co-Chair of the Kazakhstan Bar Association’s Arbitration and Litigation Committee; Co-Chair of the Turkic Arbitration Association, Paris, France.

Formerly: Aequitas Law Firm, Equity Partner; Co-Chair of the IBA Europe-Caucasus-Asia Forum (the IBA ECA Forum).

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Investments, International Trade.

Languages: Russian (native), English (A).

SHARVIT Shai

SHARVIT Shai

SHARVIT Shai

State of Israel

Gornitzky & Co., Partner; London Court of International Arbitration, Court member; International Chamber of Commerce, Member of the Commission on Arbitration and ADR; UNCITRAL, Observer, Working Group II.

Formerly: Partner, Granot Speiser; Partner, Shai Sharvit Law Office.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Defense Industry, Energy & Natural Resources, Insurance.

Languages: Hebrew (native), English (A).

SHCHERBYNA Valentyn

SHCHERBYNA Valentyn

SHCHERBYNA Valentyn

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor of the Department of Economic Law and Economic Jurisdiction of the Educational and Scientific Institute of Law of Taras Shevchenko Kyiv National University.

Formerly: Assistant, Associate Professor, Professor, Head of the Department of Economic Law, Faculty of Law, Taras Shevchenko Kyiv National University.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Real Estate, Privatization.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A).

SIKIRIĆ Hrvoje

SIKIRIĆ Hrvoje

SIKIRIĆ Hrvoje

Republic of Croatia

Doctor of Law, Professor of Private International Law and International Arbitratio, University of Zagreb Faculty of Law, Croatia; President, Permanent Court of Arbitration at the Croatian Chamber of Economy, Zagreb, Croatia; Croatian Representative to the UNCITRAL WG II and WG III.

Formerly: Member of the ICC Court of Arbitration; Dean, Faculty of Law University of Zagreb, Croatia.

Specialization: International Trade, Investments.

Languages: Croatian (native), English (A), German, French (B).

SIMPSON Katherine Mary

SIMPSON Katherine Mary

SIMPSON Katherine Mary

USA

Doctor of Law, Arbitrator, Simpson Dispute Resolution; Arbitrator, 33 Bedford Row Chambers (UK); Postdoctoral Associate, Cornell University Scheinman Institute on Conflict Resolution; Vice Chair of the Board, Ray Corollary Initiative, Inc.; Chair, American Bar Association (ABA) Dispute Resolution Section, Women in Dispute Resolution Committee.

Formerly: Academic Affiliate, University of Michigan.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Concessions, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, Commercial Contract.

Languages: English (native), German (A).

SLIPACHUK Tatyana

SLIPACHUK Tatyana

SLIPACHUK Tatyana

Ukraine

Candidate of Law, Attorney-at-Law, Special adviser at Attorney’s office Sayenko Kharenko; Chartered Arbitrator (C.Arb), Institute of Arbitrators, London; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Chair of the Central Election Commission of Ukraine; Partner at Attorney’s office Sayenko Kharenko; Partner at Attorney’s office Vasil Kisil and Partners; Secretary General of the ICAC at the UCCI.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A), French (B).

SPASYBO-FATEYEVA Inna

SPASYBO-FATEYEVA Inna

SPASYBO-FATEYEVA Inna

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor of the Department of Civil Law of the Yaroslav Mudryi National Law University of Ukraine; Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Legal Sciences of Ukraine; Professor of Vilnius University.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Real Estate, Privatization.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), English (B).

SULEIMENOV Maidan

SULEIMENOV Maidan

SULEIMENOV Maidan

Republic of Kazakhstan

Doctor of Law, Professor, Academician of the National Academy of Science; Director of the Institute of Private Law of the Kaspian University; Chair of the Arbitration Chamber of Kazakhstan; Chair of the Kazakhstan International Arbitration.

Specialization: Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, Real Estate, Privatization.

Languages: Kazakh (native), Russian (A).

SOURJIKOVA-GIEBNER Valentina

SOURJIKOVA-GIEBNER Valentina

SOURJIKOVA-GIEBNER Valentina

Citizenship of Ukraine

Merited Lawyer of Ukraine, arbitrator of the ICAC and MAC at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce & Industry, member of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (London) – MCIArb.

Formerly: advocate at “Harald Giebner & Coll.” (Munich), Representative of the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Ukraine (UCCI) in Germany and in the EU, member of the Council and Presidium of the UCCI.

Specialization: Civil law, international trade law, maritime and aviation law, banking, international commercial arbitration, investment law.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English, German (A).

TEPLIUK Mykhailo

TEPLIUK Mykhailo

TEPLIUK Mykhailo

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Deputy Chief of the Staff of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine – Chief of the Main Legal Department of the Staff of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine; Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Legal Sciences of Ukraine; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Senior lecturer of the State and Law Department of the Kyiv Institute of Political Science and Social Management.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Energy & Natural Resources, Maritime Disputes, Real Estate, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), German (B).

TIMMERMANS Wim Albert

TIMMERMANS Wim Albert

TIMMERMANS Wim Albert

Kingdom of the Netherlands

Doctor of Law, Legal counsel at Timmermans & Simons International Business Lawyers; Independent arbitrator.

Formerly: Lecturer East European Law at Leiden University; Attorney-at-Law at Timmermans & Simons International Business Lawyers.

Specialization: Concessions, International Trade, Maritime Disputes, Public Procurement, Public Private Partnership.

Languages: Dutch (native), English, German, French, Russian (A), Ukrainian, Polish, Bulgarian, Serbian, Croatian (B).

TIRADO Joseph Manuel

TIRADO Joseph Manuel

TIRADO Joseph Manuel

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Kingdom of Spain

Partner, Garrigues UK LLP, London.

Formerly: Partner, Winston & Strawn LLP, London; Partner, Norton Rose LLP (now Norton Rose Fulbright LLP), London.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments.

Languages: English (native), Spanish (A), French, Portuguese (B).

TRAPL Vojtěch

TRAPL Vojtěch

TRAPL Vojtěch

Czech Republic

Doctor of Law, Attorney-at-Law, Senior partner at “Dr. Trapl a partner advokáti s.r.o.” law firm; Arbitrator at the Arbitration Court attached at the Chamber of Commerce of the Czech Republic and Chamber of Agriculture of the Czech Republic (CAC); Charles University Prague, Department of International Public Law, Professor Assistant.

Formerly: Vice-President of the Arbitration Court attached to the Chamber of Commerce of the Czech Republic and Chamber of Agriculture of the Czech Republic; University of West Bohemia Pilsen, Professor Assistant.

Specialization: Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Investments, IP.

Languages: Czech (native), English, German (A), French, Russian (B).

ZEILER Gerold

ZEILER Gerold

ZEILER Gerold

Republic of Austria

Doctor of Law, Partner, Zeiler Floyd Zadkovich.

Formerly: Partner, Zeiler.partners Rechtsanwälte GmbH; Austrian member of the ICC Court.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments.

Languages: German (native), English (A).

VESCOVI Alex

VESCOVI Alex

VESCOVI Alex

Italian Republic

Founder, Vescovi law firm; in 2019 appointed as Italian ICCUAE Representative (Milan and Bergamo).

Formerly: Di Francia International Law Firm, Bologna, Italy; Bigoni Public Notary Office, Bergamo, Italy; Marsala Public Notary Office, Milano, Italy.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Insurance, International Trade, Real Estate.

Languages: Italian (native), English (A).

VOITOVYCH Sergiy

VOITOVYCH Sergiy

VOITOVYCH Sergiy

Ukraine

Doctor of Law (European University Institute, Florence), Attorney, Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Partner at Grishchenko and Partners law firm; Lecturer, Associate Professor at the International Law Department of the Kyiv Institute of International Relations.

Specialization: Construction, Defense Industry, Investments, International Trade, Energy & Natural Resources.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (A), Italian (B).

VYNOKUROVA Liudmyla

VYNOKUROVA Liudmyla

VYNOKUROVA Liudmyla

Ukraine

Candidate of Law, Arbitrator of the ICAC at the UCCI.

Formerly: Associate Professor of the Chair of Economic Law of the National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Banking & Finance, Construction, International Trade, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native).

WALKER Janet

WALKER Janet

WALKER Janet

Dominion of Canada, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

PhD, Distinguished Research Professor, Osgoode Hall Law School; Independent Arbitrator.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments, IP.

Languages: English (native), French, Spanish (A).

WILSKE Stephan

WILSKE Stephan

WILSKE Stephan

Federal Republic of Germany

Doctor of Laws, Partner, Gleiss Lutz Stuttgart; Lecturer Universities of Heidelberg and Jena.

Formerly: Associate Rogers and Wells, New York; Research assistance University of Tuebingen, Faculty of Law.

Specialization: Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, IP, Pharmaceuticals, Post M&A Disputes.

Languages: German (native), English (A), French, Spanish (B).

IEFIMENKO Leonid

IEFIMENKO Leonid

IEFIMENKO Leonid

Ukraine

Associate Professor of the Chair of Civil Law of the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Chairman of the State Registration Service of Ukraine; Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine; First Deputy Head of the Legal Department of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine.

Specialization: Construction, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Maritime Disputes, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A).

YEMELIANOVA Inna

YEMELIANOVA Inna

YEMELIANOVA Inna

Ukraine

Vice President of the International Commercial Arbitration Court at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Ukrainian Maritime Arbitration Commission at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; member of the Commission on Legal Reform under the President of Ukraine; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Deputy Minister and First Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine; Deputy Head of the Union of Lawyers of Ukraine.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native), English (B).

YOUNAN Jennifer

YOUNAN Jennifer

YOUNAN Jennifer

Commonwealth of Australia, French Republic

Partner, Shearman & Sterling LLP.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, Investments.

Languages: English (native), French (B).

ZAKHARCHENKO Tetiana

ZAKHARCHENKO Tetiana

ZAKHARCHENKO Tetiana

Ukraine

Member of the Presidium of the International Commercial Arbitration Court at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Vice President of the International Commercial Arbitration Court and the Maritime Arbitration Commission at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Attorney-at-law, Partner of Kairos Law Firm.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Banking & Finance, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Defense Industry.

Languages: Ukrainian, Russian (native).

ZAKRZEWSKI Rafal

ZAKRZEWSKI Rafal

ZAKRZEWSKI Rafal

Republic of Poland, Commonwealth of Australia, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Doctor of Law, Partner CMS; Examiner at Cambridge University.

Formerly: Partner at Baker McKenzie; Senior Counsel at EBRD.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Investments.

Languages: English, Polish (native).

ZAIETS Anatolii

ZAIETS Anatolii

ZAIETS Anatolii

Ukraine

Doctor of Law, Professor, Head of the Department of General Theoretical Jurisprudence and Public Law of the National University Kyiv-Mohyla Academy; Merited Lawyer of Ukraine.

Formerly: Secretary of State, First Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine; First Deputy Chief of the Scientific and Expert Department of the Secretariat of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine.

Specialization: Agrosector (commodities disputes), Construction, International Trade, Real Estate, Shipping & Logistics.

Languages: Ukrainian (native), Russian (A), English (B).

ZHOU Guangjun

ZHOU Guangjun

ZHOU Guangjun

People’s Republic of China

Managing Partner, BEIJING XINDALI LAW FIRM.

Formerly: Lawyer, BEIJING SHANGONG LAW FIRM.

Specialization: Banking & Finance, Corporate Disputes, International Trade, Investments, IP.

Languages: Chinese (native), Russian (A).

ZUKOVA Galina

ZUKOVA Galina

ZUKOVA Galina

Republic of Latvia

Doctor of Law, Associate Professor, University of Versailles and the Riga Graduate School of Law; Founding Partner, ZUKOVA Legal.

Formerly: Counsel at the ICC International Court of Arbitration, Head of Eastern Europe and CIS countries case management team; Attorney at White & Case LLP, Paris; Partner at BÉLOT MALAN & ASSOCIÉS, Paris.

Specialization: Construction, Corporate Disputes, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Investments.

Languages: Russian, Latvian (native), English, French, Italian, Spanish (A), German (B).

ZIVKOVIC Velimir

ZIVKOVIC Velimir

ZIVKOVIC Velimir

Republic of Serbia

PhD, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor and Director of LLM International Commercial Law, University of Warwick School of Law; of Counsel (freelance) – Commercial, Investment and Sports Arbitration – multiple law firms; Co-Convenor – European Society of International Law Interest Group on European and International Rule of Law.

Formerly: Research Fellow, Humboldt University Berlin; Associate Researcher, Institute of Comparative Law, Belgrade.

Specialization: Investments, IP, Energy & Natural Resources, International Trade, Sport.

Languages: Serbian, Croatian, Bosnian, Montenegrin (native), English (A), French, Macedonian, Slovenian, Bulgarian (B).


International Commercial Arbitration Court
at the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

33, Velyka Zhytomyrska Street
Kyiv, 01601, Ukraine
+380 44 586-51-87
+380 67 239-56-77
+380 50 352-36-96
[email protected]

Scan the QR Code to load the page in your browser